Thursday, April 15, 2010

The Spotted Towhee

The spotted towhee and its cousin, the eastern towhee, were originally considered the same species of bird – the rufous-sided towhee. Today, however, they are recognized as individual and distinctive birds that are a pleasure for any birder to see.

Common Name:
Spotted Towhee (formerly Rufous-Sided Towhee)

Scientific Name:
Pipilo maculatus

Here are just a few photos of this handsome bird. Don't you just love the striking eye colour?









For more Spotted Towhee photos, click HEREand HERE

1 comment:

  1. wonderful post and photos Kim, love the eye color

    dan

    ReplyDelete